CONTENTS:

Privacy policy

Cookies Policy

 

 

Privacy Policy:

1.    Introduction

 

1.1  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2  This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors          and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

 

1.3  We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website             and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

 

1.4  Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy         controls, you can unsubscribe from newsletters. You can access the privacy controls via the link in email newsletters.

 

1.5  In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Harry Simmonds . For more information about us, see Section 12.

 

2.     Credit

2.1  This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy). However, we have edited it in order to make sure that all information is relevant to us.

 

3.     How we use your personal data

3.1  In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a)   the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)   in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c)   the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)   the legal bases of the processing.

 

3.2  We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

 

3.3  We may process your website user account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name, email address, home address and your credit/debit card details/financial details. The source of the account data is you . The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

 

3.4  We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

 

3.5  We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is your consent and the possibility that you have to opt out.

 

3.6  We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your bank account details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is from you . The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business. The transactional data that you provide us with is processed by Wix.com Ltd and their third party suppliers.

 

3.7  We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

 

3.8  We may process details regarding connected third party accounts (such as the e-mail or username for a connected PayPal, Google, Pintrest or Facebook account),

 

3.8  We may process personal information. This data may include your name, phone number, email address and postal address and bank account details. The source of this data is from you. This data may be processed for the purpose of providing you with a service. The legal basis for this processing is your consent.

 

3.9  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

 

3.10  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

 

3.11  In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

3.12  Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 

3.13  We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies of websites which we provide links to on our website.

 

3.14  Wix.com Ltd provide our website and they have implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

        However – regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Wix, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information, your Users-of-Users’ Information or any other User Content you upload, publish or otherwise share with us or anyone else.

 

3.15  If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards

 

4.            Providing your personal data to others

 

4.1  We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

4.2  Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at www.wix.com.

 

4.3  We may disclose your contact details to our suppliers or subcontractors, to or to any third party suppliers that they use insofar as reasonably necessary for carrying out work for you. These include the following suppliers:

        Wix.com Ltd (together with its affiliated companies worldwide, including DeviantArt Inc, who host our website and database and who process customer payments.

 

4.4  Wix.com Ltd may themselves use various third party suppliers and you should be aware that these suppliers may have access to you personal information where it is required for maintaining our website and the service that we offer.

        Wix state the following in their privacy policy:

        “Wix has partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement, data optimization and marketing services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”).

        Such Third Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Visitors’ and Users’ Personal Information and/or Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services and business, and may only use it for such purposes.”

        Wix is accountable for Personal Information that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party as described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Wix remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the Personal Information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Wix proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. “

 

4.5  If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then they store your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

        PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

4.6  In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

5.            International transfers of your personal data

 

5.1  In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

5.2  The hosting facilities for our website are situated in various countries and are stored on Wix's servers. Wix Visitors’, Wix Users’ and Users-of-Users’ Personal Information may be stored in data centers located at the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. They may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services and/or as may be required by law and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their Services and/or as may be required by law. Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

        Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

        For further information see Wix.com Ltd’s Privacy Policy here; https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

5.3  You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

 

6.            Retaining and deleting personal data

 

6.1  This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

 

6.2  Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

 

6.3  We generally retain your information only as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with applicable law. Certain transaction data may need to be stored for 6 years in order to comply with tax and accounting laws.

 

6.4  Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

7.            Your rights

 

7.1  In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

 

7.2  Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)   the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)   the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)   the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)   the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)   the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)   the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)   the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)   the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

 

7.3  These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

7.4  You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

 

8.            Amendments

 

8.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

 

8.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

8.3  We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

 

9.            Our details

 

9.1  This website is owned and operated by Harry Simmonds.

 

9.2  Our principal place of business is at 2 Brunswick Place, Bath. BA1 2RQ, England.

 

9.3  You can contact us:

(a)   using our website contact form.

 

 

10.            Data protection officer

10.1  Our data protection officer's contact details are: Harry Simmonds (see address above).

 

Cookies policy:

1.            Introduction

 

1.1  Our website uses cookies.

 

1.2  Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

 

2.            Credit

 

2.1  This document was created using a template from Docular (https://docular.net) but has been edited by us to make it relevant to our website.

 

3.            About cookies

 

3.1  A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

3.2  Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

 

3.3  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. In addition to this, the cookies that we use may store your IP address.

 

4.            Cookies that we use

 

4.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

 

(a)   authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website;

 

(b)   shopping cart - we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;

 

(c)   personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;

 

(d)   security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

 

(e)   advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;

 

(f)   analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and

 

(g)   cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

 

4.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The relevant cookies are: _gid,XSRF-TOKEN,hs,ssr-caching,svSession,_pinterest_cm,testcookie,wix_visitor_analytics_519138e336a9ad91bd6636e07377f772,XSRFTOKEN,TSe416b17b027,_savt,__gwtCookieCheck,.

 

4.3  We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. The advertisements may be personalised to reflect your interests. To help determine your interests Google and its partners use cookies. The cookies are used to track your previous visits to our website and your visits to other websites. You can opt out of Google's personalised advertising by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads and you can opt out of third party cookies use for personalised advertising by visiting http://www.aboutads.info. You can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

4.4  We use a Facebook pixel on our website. Using the pixel, Facebook collects information about the users (such as name, address, email address, phone number and gender) and use of our website. The information is used to personalise Facebook advertisements and to analyse the use of our website. To find out more about the Facebook pixel and about Facebook's use of personal data generally, see the Facebook cookie policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The Facebook cookie policy includes information about controlling Facebook's use of cookies to show you advertisements. If you are a registered Facebook user, you can adjust how advertisements are targeted by following the instructions at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

 

4.5  We use Instagram to provide targeted advertising to our customers. This service uses cookies for the purposes of personalising adverts and to analyse the use of our website. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720.

 

4.6  In addition to Google Analytics, we also use the following companies who also use cookies in order to obtain the same information as Google:

        Visitor Analytics GmbH

Stefan-George-Ring 19

        81929 Munich

        Germany

 

        Visitor Analytics SRL

        Gării Street 21

        Cluj-Napoca

        Romania

        You can read their privacy policy here: https://www.visitor-analytics.io/en/support/legal-data-privacy-certificates/visitor-analytics-homepage/privacy-policy/ 

 

4.7   Our Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

        In addition, our Services may enable you to share your Personal Information with third parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from Third Party Services or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Website and Services (“Frames”). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any Personal Information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third parties and not to us, and such interactions and sharing too are governed by such third parties’ policies and not ours.

 

4.8  Our website is provided by Wix.com Ltd who may also set cookies on our website. You can read their their privacy policy here; https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

5.            Cookies used by our service providers

5.1  Our service providers such as Wix.com Ltd, use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

5.2  Wix.com Ltd use various third parties (for payment processing for example) and these providers may use cookies where is necessary for the website to function correctly

 

6.            Managing cookies

 

6.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)   https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)   https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)   https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)   https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)   https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)   https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

 

6.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

6.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

7.            Our details

 

7.1  This website is owned and operated by Harry Simmonds.

 

7.2  Our principal place of business is at 2 Brunswick Place, Bath BA1 2RQ, ENGLAND.

 

7.3  You can contact us:

(a)   by post, to the postal address given above; or

(b)   using our website contact form.

 
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon

© 2020 Harry Simmonds